Vultr.com - Instant Cloud Server Deployment
Game Rank
Servers:
Teams:
Fans:
435553
Players:
54367
Forum Home > Counter Strike 1.6 Server Administration & Help > My Public Ip keeps changing Why!!!!
PREV 1 2 NEXT
asjad8PM
#1
My Public Ip keeps changing Why!!!!
Oct 12, 2013 8:57 AM
Joined: Apr 15, 2013
Posts: 50
HI HELPPP!!!!!!!!!!! My Public IP keeps Changing i need help PLz TELL ME A WHY I dont want to call the ISP! And Any one is there a software that makes my public ip fix one only wnat i on My Sever!!! PLZZZ HELP
Last edited by: asjad8 Oct 12, 2013 10:05 AM
devsasylumPM
#2
Oct 12, 2013 10:44 AM
Joined: Jun 12, 2013
Posts: 10
asjad8 wrote:
HI HELPPP!!!!!!!!!!! My Public IP keeps Changing i need help PLz TELL ME A WHY I dont want to call the ISP! And Any one is there a software that makes my public ip fix one only wnat i on My Sever!!! PLZZZ HELP


Dude ur IP changes each time u log in ur PC.
This happens because ur IP is Dynamic.
Change it to static ip to stop changing of IP eacb time u log in.
Dont worry!! ... this wont effect other users on other PC.
START> NETWORKS> LOCAL AREA CONNECTION/WIRELESS INTERNET> PROPERTIES>IP4 PROTOCOL> put ur ip address, gateway ip and then put any ip of ur wish down.> SAVE.


IF U FACE ANY PROBLEM THEN PM ME TO COME ON TEAM VIEWER AND I WILL DO IT FREE.
coolyouPM
#3
Oct 13, 2013 3:01 AM
Joined: Oct 12, 2008
Posts: 431
@sohailamer99, He can't set static IP if he don't call the provider. Static ip's costs more than the dynamic one. The thing which you wrote here is not for public configuration cause he will still get new IP when turn off / on next time router.
Former Gametracker Moderator.

- Please don't PM me since I'm retired, any PM's may go unanswered.
asjad8PM
#4
Oct 13, 2013 7:36 AM
Joined: Apr 15, 2013
Posts: 50
My Friend have the static ip without paying or calling the ISP! How??

I need A Static Public Ip for my cs1.6 server Which i can give to some one and he can come in i give my ip to my friends and they come and When i turn off my DSL the ip change in a sec Why is there a Proxy Software which i can connect and and he give me one ip Like Hotsport shield but It Gives me Another ip SAD
blavengerPM
#5
Oct 14, 2013 12:45 AM
Joined: Sep 09, 2013
Posts: 1
can't he use a domain?
devsasylumPM
#6
Jul 16, 2014 6:37 AM
Joined: Jun 12, 2013
Posts: 10
Go to Noip.com and from there download DUC.

You will get a Static IP for free like i got

My Static IP :- dubaioxideserver.ddns.net
sunny_123PM
#7
Apr 18, 2015 2:57 AM
Joined: Mar 27, 2015
Posts: 2
please guide me i off the computer and then change my ip why please brother:(please guide me i off the computer and then change my ip why please brotherplease guide me i off the computer and then change my ip why please brother
sens0rPM
#8
Apr 18, 2015 7:34 AM
Joined: Dec 12, 2011
Posts: 18
For First calm down
I guess your Provider will ask you to pay for switch to Static IP address
It seems that you have dynamic ip. Btw you should be happy after ban you can still connect to that server
Back to the topic
Get your own domain from no-ip.com
Like aslyum said you will have your own static ip with domain like
sunny_123.ddns.com:your port
or sunny.no-ip.org:your port
sens0rPM
#9
Apr 18, 2015 7:35 AM
Joined: Dec 12, 2011
Posts: 18
Or you can switch to other provider
emirates-gamingPM
#10
Apr 19, 2015 12:41 AM
Joined: Apr 01, 2015
Posts: 30
The issue with no ip is you need to login once a month or else you account gets deleted . it happened to me i had alot of issues.

i suggest you look to buy a subscrition from no-ip.com that way you are having more benefits and reliability.

Thanks.
PREV 1 2 NEXT