Vultr.com - Instant Cloud Server Deployment
Game Rank
Servers:
Teams:
Fans:
28886
Players:
231
Forum Home > Call of Duty 2 Server Administration & Help > cod2master.activision.com refresh rate (cod2)
dukkiieazPM
#1
cod2master.activision.com refresh rate (cod2)
Jul 29, 2016 6:42 AM
Joined: Jul 05, 2012
Posts: 4
Hi guys,

So I am wondering: why are some servers faster in the server list if you refresh it then other. Does this have to do with sending heartbeats to the activision server (cod2master.activision.com)? IF so, is it possible to make your server appear faster in the list if people refresh it?

Kind regards
Feel free to contact me about the servers!
chimaera500PM
#2
Jul 29, 2016 7:24 AM
GAMETRACKER MODERATOR Joined: Jul 14, 2009
Posts: 2887
Assuming you are referring to Gametracker scans;
Gametracker queries each game server directly.
There is no way for a server owner to alter the query times.

If you are referring to your server, as you say, sending heartbeats to the master server, to update the master server list, that would be a separate matter.

__
I am a community user. I do not reply to private message requests for support.
Hint: I do not accept (or reply to) personal requests for re-ranking or unbanning.
You must use the forums please.

Links:
Forum Guidelines | Reporting abuse | Guides & FAQs | General Help
Last edited by: chimaera500 Jul 29, 2016 7:30 AM
dukkiieazPM
#3
Jul 29, 2016 8:45 AM
Joined: Jul 05, 2012
Posts: 4
Hey thanks for your answer. I am indeed referring to the heartbeats to the master server. I want my server to be fast in the server list so people can see it fast. Is there anyway to affect this? I have a good host (1000mbit). THanks for the help in advance!

chimaera500 wrote:
Assuming you are referring to Gametracker scans;
Gametracker queries each game server directly.
There is no way for a server owner to alter the query times.

If you are referring to your server, as you say, sending heartbeats to the master server, to update the master server list, that would be a separate matter.



Feel free to contact me about the servers!
chimaera500PM
#4
Jul 29, 2016 9:00 AM
GAMETRACKER MODERATOR Joined: Jul 14, 2009
Posts: 2887
I haven't looked at COD2 since it was released, and never really played it on line (long since uninstalled), but I thought servers were listed, in the native server browser, by optional choices such as ping / game type / punk buster enabled. In which case additional heartbeats wouldn't help at all IMO.

Someone else may know better...

__
I am a community user. I do not reply to private message requests for support.
Hint: I do not accept (or reply to) personal requests for re-ranking or unbanning.
You must use the forums please.

Links:
Forum Guidelines | Reporting abuse | Guides & FAQs | General Help