Vultr.com - Instant Cloud Server Deployment
Game Rank
Servers:
Teams:
Fans:
28886
Players:
427
Forum Home > Call of Duty 2 Server Administration & Help > COD 2 server not showing in list
PREV 1 2 3 4 NEXT
barbarian-barberPM
#11
Mar 16, 2015 12:13 PM
Joined: Feb 17, 2015
Posts: 12
Problem continue.
And you?
barbarian-barberPM
#12
Mar 16, 2015 12:14 PM
Joined: Feb 17, 2015
Posts: 12
Maybe this is version problem.
I using 1.0 version.And you using which version?
account15PM
#13
Mar 16, 2015 12:44 PM
Joined: Jan 09, 2015
Posts: 21
It is not a version problem because I have two servers - 1.0 and 1.3. Neither of those is showing in the Activision list. I tried running the server in Linux. I changed the port from 28960 to 28930, 29000 and others. Nothing worked. I even bypassed the router and connected directly to the modem and that didn't work either. The problem has to be Activision and they are not going to care because they consider COD2 to be a game that's too old to support. I wrote to a COD2 admin whose server does show in the list for advice but he hasn't answered me and probably won't. If I find an answer to this problem I will post it here and you please do the same...ok?
barbarian-barberPM
#14
Mar 16, 2015 1:01 PM
Joined: Feb 17, 2015
Posts: 12
A few gamer asked to activison company this problem.

Link :
https://community.activision.com/thread/201038996

At Some countries working all servers.
But some countries not working.
Strange a problem.
account15PM
#15
Mar 16, 2015 1:45 PM
Joined: Jan 09, 2015
Posts: 21
Thanks for the information. My COD2 server is running now but not showing in the list. Did you write the message about living in Turkey and your server problem? Maybe they will do something about it. That would be nice.

I guess I'll have to write them and tell them the information they need.
account15PM
#16
Mar 17, 2015 2:17 AM
Joined: Jan 09, 2015
Posts: 21
I did post the information Activision say they need to get my server showing on the list again. So now we'll see if they can make it show. Let me know if your server shows up on the server list.
barbarian-barberPM
#17
Mar 17, 2015 5:17 AM
Joined: Feb 17, 2015
Posts: 12
Our problem is same friend.
Working but not showing sersers.
lunchpailPM
#18
Mar 17, 2015 10:11 AM
Joined: Aug 25, 2010
Posts: 10
Same thing with our server not showing up on the Activision master list.
account15PM
#19
Mar 17, 2015 10:45 AM
Joined: Jan 09, 2015
Posts: 21
I haven't heard anything from Activision yet but I'm hoping they fix the problem. On the forum they say it is fixed but apparently not for everybody. Lunchpail, follow the link you see in message #14 above and post about your problem in the Activision forum. In that forum, Activision says the problem is fixed but if anyone is still having problems, post there and state your region and ISP. I suppose region could be like West Coast or even State. But please post about your problem. I did that yesterday along with others. Maybe they can get it repaired for the rest of us.
barbarian-barberPM
#20
Mar 18, 2015 2:33 PM
Joined: Feb 17, 2015
Posts: 12
I checked ago 1 hour.
All is ok now .))
PREV 1 2 3 4 NEXT