Vultr.com - Instant Cloud Server Deployment
Game Rank
Servers:
Teams:
Fans:
28555
Players:
404
Forum Home > Battlefield 3 General Discussion > New slots on server aren't updated on gametracker
Closed Account
#1
New slots on server aren't updated on gametracker
Dec 01, 2011 4:57 PM
Hi, I've upgraded my battlefield 3 server from 32 slos to 44 but gametracker doesn't seems to update itself to display the correct number of slots. I don't want to reinsert the server as I could lose my rank. Any idea on how to display the correct info?
burnPM
#2
Dec 01, 2011 5:17 PM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Sep 27, 2006
Posts: 10924
There is a BF3 bug that causes it to report back the incorrect total player slots, even if there are 38 players on the server, so it may report 38/32 or something like that. I believe it is due to original restrictions set in place based on game mode that did not work correctly.
I am retired from GameTracker after 11 years and will not be responsive for support requests.

Closed Account
#3
Dec 02, 2011 8:44 AM
But why the server banner isn't updated with the max slots available for the server?
lup1nPM
#4
Dec 21, 2011 2:32 PM
Joined: Oct 18, 2007
Posts: 14
i dissagree with what the admin said .. cos yesterday it said 40/40 now today it say 32/32 when it should be saying 40/40 and so our server ranking is affected cos it shows 32/40 so we are climbing slower than we should be even though our server if 40 / 40 .. so it clearly shows that gamestracker has bugs too
burnPM
#5
Dec 22, 2011 12:40 AM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Sep 27, 2006
Posts: 10924
lup1n wrote:
i dissagree with what the admin said .. cos yesterday it said 40/40 now today it say 32/32 when it should be saying 40/40 and so our server ranking is affected cos it shows 32/40 so we are climbing slower than we should be even though our server if 40 / 40 .. so it clearly shows that gamestracker has bugs too

When you change the gamemode, you would notice this behavior.
I am retired from GameTracker after 11 years and will not be responsive for support requests.

dremarkPM
#6
Dec 24, 2011 6:54 PM
Joined: Aug 24, 2008
Posts: 6
I changed game modes and ran into this problem.

I am using procon to admin my servers.

Fix: In procon maplist there is a refresh button located between 'Available maps' and 'Current maplist' After clicking the refresh button you should notice the player count reporting correctly.

You do not need to restart the server.

Hope this helps.

Merry Christmas

Cheers.