Vultr.com - Instant Cloud Server Deployment
GAMETRACKER FORUMS
Forum Home > GT Lite Client > gt lite opens steam , not my game
PREV 1 2 3 NEXT
burnPM
#11
Jan 08, 2015 7:49 PM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Sep 27, 2006
Posts: 10927
Any updates will be posted in this thread.
I am retired from GameTracker after 11 years and will not be responsive for support requests.

maulPM
#12
Jan 09, 2015 11:43 AM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Oct 17, 2006
Posts: 984
Hello,

This is still an open issue for us. There are no updates at the moment.

Best regards.
I do not provide support over PM. Please ask your questions on the GameTracker forums.
busnacPM
#13
Jan 11, 2015 3:06 PM
Joined: Jan 11, 2015
Posts: 2
Same problem for me... any update ?
burnPM
#14
Jan 11, 2015 3:50 PM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Sep 27, 2006
Posts: 10927
burn wrote:
Any updates will be posted in this thread.

^^
I am retired from GameTracker after 11 years and will not be responsive for support requests.

thomasangelPM
#15
Feb 15, 2015 10:14 AM
Joined: Feb 10, 2015
Posts: 3
You can launch it properly if you change the applaunch thing to 33910, but i don't know how to change it in gametracker.
ra_hadPM
#16
Feb 21, 2015 5:29 AM
Joined: Feb 18, 2015
Posts: 1
i fixed this problem in another way :

1. in your gametracker window, go to edit > Game Setup...

2. Add Game > Select Arma 2

3. Under "Acquired by" choose "Retail"

4. You cannot change the target, but it is the one needed anyway.

Hope this helps.

Cheers

EDIT : Do not forget to apply your settings in the end, or it will not save them.
e-roguePM
#17
Jun 26, 2015 11:28 AM
Joined: Jun 26, 2015
Posts: 1
thomasangel wrote:
You can launch it properly if you change the applaunch thing to 33910, but i don't know how to change it in gametracker.


I concur, 33910 is the correct appID. Will gametracker not make this change?
sppuddyPM
#18
Sep 05, 2015 1:33 PM
Joined: Oct 26, 2014
Posts: 1
the game lanch id needs to be changed to 33910 to make arma 2 launch and not bring up the game in the steam store
exploit_exploitPM
#19
Sep 13, 2015 1:17 AM
Joined: Sep 13, 2015
Posts: 1
Nothing works for me... I edit the 33900 to 33910... I reload GameTracker.... still appears 33900... what the hell is going on...

please fix this!

I am unable to change the acquired type as I have it through steam


*****EDIT*****
I attempted again to change the appID. still no luck.. doesn't reflect in the program.

I added a brand new arma 2 and selected retail - linked to steam directory and the game now loads without going to the steam store page..(just select the new (retail) arma 2 when launching the server.... attempting to join a server that has 30 people in it and its been froze on waiting for host for over 5 minutes......

why is nothing ever simple
Last edited by: exploit_exploit Sep 13, 2015 1:35 AM
grakothPM
#20
Oct 04, 2015 1:33 PM
Joined: Oct 04, 2015
Posts: 7
This bug has been in GT for a few years and really should be fixed. The game ID for Arma 2 is now 33910. GT has it as 33900. A lot of people have not been able to use GT for Arma 2 because of this. Really, anyone in the last two years that didn't manually change the ID in the gameslist.xml file.
-------
The manual solution
-------
BEFORE YOU DO THIS BE SURE TO MAKE A BACKUP OF GAMETRACKER
Find the folder you installed GameTracker to, and make a backup of gamelist.xml, along with another copy of it. This copy will be the one you will change, because for some reason it wont let you edit it while its in the folder. Open the copy, press Ctrl + F and find type 33900. This should lead you to the line that opens the game.. It should read:
"<run_cmdoptions>-applaunch%2033900%20%5BRUN_EXTRA_ARGS%5D%20%5BRUN_NETWORK_ARGS%5D</run_cmdoptions>"
Find the 33900 and change it to 33910 and save the xml file.
Then, take the file and replace it with the one that is already in the folder. Restart Gametracker and it should be working fine
PREV 1 2 3 NEXT