Vultr.com - Instant Cloud Server Deployment
GAMETRACKER FORUMS
Forum Home > GT Lite Client > gt lite opens steam , not my game
PREV 1 2 3 NEXT
dabluezpreacherPM
#1
gt lite opens steam , not my game
Aug 11, 2014 12:18 AM
Joined: Aug 09, 2014
Posts: 3
gtlite recognizes my arma 2 in the app, but when i click launch game or join game from the website, it just brings me to the arma 2 community page. How do I fix this so it launches me to the server i chose?
maulPM
#2
Aug 18, 2014 6:22 PM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Oct 17, 2006
Posts: 984
Hello,

Please ensure that you are using the latest version of GT Lite. We made some changes in the last release to improve ARMA2 support. http://www.gametracker.com/downloads/

If the problem still occurs. Where did you obtain your copy of ARMA2? (steam, retail disk, etc..)

Best regards.
I do not provide support over PM. Please ask your questions on the GameTracker forums.
dabluezpreacherPM
#3
Aug 19, 2014 10:39 AM
Joined: Aug 09, 2014
Posts: 3
ive downloaded the latest gtlite and I am using the steam version of arma 2. It still does not launch my game. my gt lite sees the game and syncs my favorites no problem, its just when i click launch it brings up my steam home page for arma 2. is there some kind of command line where I need to point it to my arma 2 exe?
maulPM
#4
Aug 19, 2014 11:32 AM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Oct 17, 2006
Posts: 984
Hello,

Unfortunately not. GT Lite is supposed to launch the proper game automatically.

This sounds like a bug. I will forward this as a bug report to our development team. We will post any updates in this thread.

Best regards.
I do not provide support over PM. Please ask your questions on the GameTracker forums.
hugostylitzPM
#5
Aug 31, 2014 10:29 AM
Joined: Aug 31, 2014
Posts: 1
I have the same problem. Please help. Thanks
jacobdj2007PM
#6
Sep 27, 2014 11:06 PM
Joined: Dec 30, 2013
Posts: 2
Me to. Please post soon, thanks:D
rumil67PM
#7
Oct 05, 2014 11:08 AM
Joined: Oct 05, 2014
Posts: 2
to me it's happening to me exactly the same, with all the games that I have associated steam / Gametrackers work well but arma2 of steam stays in the store and does not open the game.

If you found the solution please communicate this.
rumil67PM
#8
Oct 06, 2014 7:20 AM
Joined: Oct 05, 2014
Posts: 2
the problem is that the "Play Now" button on the steam store is broken. Any player steam can go to the library and open the game from there, but the GameTracker program, has a link to open the game using the "play now" button Store.

I sent a ticket to report this problem to steam, but the last time that I reported a problem, Steam deleted my account.

The other solution (i dont know That this is possible) is the app to change the link to open the game, can not connect manually because your program requires the use of an .exe, and steam doesnt create .exe files.

(Sorry if you dont understand anything, im not english)
jilimanPM
#9
Nov 28, 2014 5:00 AM
Joined: Nov 27, 2014
Posts: 1
i bought it from steam
faniePM
#10
Jan 08, 2015 6:55 PM
Joined: Jan 08, 2015
Posts: 1
can we please get an update on this?
PREV 1 2 3 NEXT