GameTracker > Forum > Bug Reports > [KillingFloor2] The servers are dead (actually no)
Vultr.com - Instant Cloud Server Deployment
GAMETRACKER FORUMS
Forum Home > Bug Reports > [KillingFloor2] The servers are dead (actually no)
genzmeyPM
#1
[KillingFloor2] The servers are dead (actually no)
May 21, 2021 5:44 PM
Joined: Jan 25, 2021
Posts: 3
Description:
Somewhere a few days ago, gametracker stopped seeing my KF2 servers.
And this is very strange because I have not changed anything, the servers are working and people continue to play.

What I tried to do:
1. checked the firewall - game and query ports are open
2. restarting the server
3. tried to delete and re-add the server to gametracker
4. did traceroute to gametracker servers as advised in this post - no problems (traceroute output, if needed)
5. checked the availability of servers in the game and in the steam client (steam -> menu -> view -> servers) from different IPs - servers are visible and all information is correct: https://i.imgur.com/wbu97Sp.png
6. checked the traffic on the game and query ports on the router - there is traffic in real time (people are playing right now): https://i.imgur.com/YpZCB7i.png

So the servers are still "dead" but I see no reason for that. Any ideas?

P.S.: ayano.su == 77.37.170.60 and this is correct server IP
Last edited by: genzmey May 21, 2021 6:20 PM
chimaera500PM
#2
May 22, 2021 9:41 AM
GAMETRACKER MODERATOR Joined: Jul 14, 2009
Posts: 3535
As Gametracker (GT) is successfully scanning some 400 KF2 servers, we should not assume the problem lies with GT.

You appear to have followed the correct steps.

Please confirm that;
1. your traceroute was run from the physical game server host machine?
2. your firewall iptables are not accidentally blocking incoming requests from GT?

I would then suggest contacting your server host/ISP to confirm that they are in no way blocking the scan requests from GT. This has happened in the past because of GT scanners constant small requests mistakenly being seen as invasive.

__
I am a community user. I do not reply to private message requests for support.
Hint: I do not accept (or reply to) personal requests for re-ranking or unbanning.
You must use the forums please.

Links:
Forum Guidelines | Reporting abuse | Guides & FAQs | General Help
genzmeyPM
#3
May 22, 2021 7:59 PM
Joined: Jan 25, 2021
Posts: 3
chimaera500 wrote:

1. your traceroute was run from the physical game server host machine?

of course

chimaera500 wrote:

2. your firewall iptables are not accidentally blocking incoming requests from GT?

doesn't block

chimaera500 wrote:

I would then suggest contacting your server host/ISP to confirm that they are in no way blocking the scan requests from GT. This has happened in the past because of GT scanners constant small requests mistakenly being seen as invasive.

ISP says it doesn't block anything

chimaera500 wrote:
As Gametracker (GT) is successfully scanning some 400 KF2 servers, we should not assume the problem lies with GT.

I did some more experiments:
1. Launched another KF2 server in linux - gametracker does not see it.
2. Launched another KF2 server in windows - gametracker sees it (Now I turned it off, but here's a screenshot when it worked).
Obviously there is no problem with my network and/or firewall.
My server is configured to automatically reboot on Wednesdays and install updates if available. Take a look at this part of the log - there is an update installation on Wednesday 4:00 am (and just after that the server disappeared from monitoring).

It looks like the problem is in the KF2 server for linux (specifically in its last update)

If the problem only affects linux servers with last update, it is not surprising that other servers continue to display correctly (work on windows, perhaps? or haven't installed that update yet, the current kf2 client works with both server versions - the latest and the penultimate ).
Last edited by: genzmey May 22, 2021 8:30 PM
chimaera500PM
#4
May 23, 2021 4:01 AM
GAMETRACKER MODERATOR Joined: Jul 14, 2009
Posts: 3535
Excellent feedback and detail. Thank you.

I am not involved at the development side of Gametracker and therefore can not be absolutely certain, but it would appear that the patch performed by steam is the issue.
Another well detailed member post here; GameTracker unable to query Arma 3 servers etc. may explain the problem.

I have recently raised this issue to the admin and developers, but I will forward a link to this post as well. Hopefully there will be a solution available soon.

I will ensure any feedback from development is posted as soon as possible.

__
I am a community user. I do not reply to private message requests for support.
Hint: I do not accept (or reply to) personal requests for re-ranking or unbanning.
You must use the forums please.

Links:
Forum Guidelines | Reporting abuse | Guides & FAQs | General Help
genzmeyPM
#5
May 23, 2021 8:17 AM
Joined: Jan 25, 2021
Posts: 3
yes, it might be a steam update. after all it always updates itself before starting to update the game. It's just that I haven't looked into this log for so long that I forgot what the steam update looks like and what the game update looks like, I could get confused.

But in any case, the problem is somewhere here.

Thank you too, I hope the GT development team will find a solution.
chimaera500PM
#6
May 23, 2021 9:54 AM
GAMETRACKER MODERATOR Joined: Jul 14, 2009
Posts: 3535
I have been assured that developers were assigned to the problem and I would assume that the work is currently in the analysis and planning stages.


__
I am a community user. I do not reply to private message requests for support.
Hint: I do not accept (or reply to) personal requests for re-ranking or unbanning.
You must use the forums please.

Links:
Forum Guidelines | Reporting abuse | Guides & FAQs | General Help