GameTracker > Forum > General Discussion > Adding new country to the list of countries
Vultr.com - Instant Cloud Server Deployment
GAMETRACKER FORUMS
Forum Home > General Discussion > Adding new country to the list of countries
dzairlandPM
#1
Adding new country to the list of countries
Aug 24, 2018 6:44 PM
Joined: Aug 08, 2015
Posts: 4
2 Years ago Tunisia have been removed from the list of countries can I know why ?
so please re add it we have many tunisians server that wanna be in gametracker ( especially counter strike )
Thanks
chimaera500PM
#2
Aug 24, 2018 8:17 PM
GAMETRACKER MODERATOR Joined: Jul 14, 2009
Posts: 2885
This has been covered many times before in these forums.

See: There is no Tunisia in the list of countries in servers list

Tunisia has not been removed from the list.

Tunisia does not appear in the server search by country list because no one (or almost no one) has assigned Tunisia as the location of their server.

__
I am a community user. I do not reply to private message requests for support.
Hint: I do not accept (or reply to) personal requests for re-ranking or unbanning.
You must use the forums please.

Links:
Forum Guidelines | Reporting abuse | Guides & FAQs | General Help
Last edited by: chimaera500 Aug 25, 2018 7:50 AM
hazhPM
#3
Aug 26, 2018 12:40 AM
Joined: Oct 24, 2011
Posts: 141
chimaera500 wrote:
Tunisia does not appear in the server search by country list because no one (or almost no one) has assigned Tunisia as the location of their server.

Less than 5 servers in the following countries and yet they are in the country list.
AG, BH, BB, BQ, CW

More than 5 servers in Sri Lanka and it's still not in the country list.
LK

Don't want to start a new thread just for this as this a similar issue but it will be interesting for everyone to know the logic behind this.
Join CounterFun
- Send your inquiries to: haZh@counterfun.cf
chimaera500PM
#4
Aug 26, 2018 1:41 AM
GAMETRACKER MODERATOR Joined: Jul 14, 2009
Posts: 2885
Excellent. Proper examples.

I will make the developers aware of this post and see if they can either improve the algorithm that creates the list of searchable countries or at least explain it.

I have checked, last time and, again this time, and Tunisia is available for selection as a location when on a server management page.

__
I am a community user. I do not reply to private message requests for support.
Hint: I do not accept (or reply to) personal requests for re-ranking or unbanning.
You must use the forums please.

Links:
Forum Guidelines | Reporting abuse | Guides & FAQs | General Help
dzairlandPM
#5
Aug 26, 2018 7:18 PM
Joined: Aug 08, 2015
Posts: 4
chimaera500 wrote:
Excellent. Proper examples.

I will make the developers aware of this post and see if they can either improve the algorithm that creates the list of searchable countries or at least explain it.

I have checked, last time and, again this time, and Tunisia is available for selection as a location when on a server management page.


How can I assigned my server in Tunisia Location when we don't have it in gametracker ? we had like 30 servers or more 2 years ago
chimaera500PM
#6
Aug 27, 2018 11:43 PM
GAMETRACKER MODERATOR Joined: Jul 14, 2009
Posts: 2885
As I have already stated above.

Tunisia absolutely is in the list of available countries when on the server Manage page.

__
I am a community user. I do not reply to private message requests for support.
Hint: I do not accept (or reply to) personal requests for re-ranking or unbanning.
You must use the forums please.

Links:
Forum Guidelines | Reporting abuse | Guides & FAQs | General Help
deathhasabearPM
#7
Aug 29, 2018 11:28 AM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Oct 29, 2007
Posts: 556
The logic for the search page "countries" dropdown has been updated. Any ISO 3166 country with 10 or more servers will now show as an option (excluding any US embargoed countries).
chimaera500PM
#8
Aug 29, 2018 12:16 PM
GAMETRACKER MODERATOR Joined: Jul 14, 2009
Posts: 2885
deathhasabear wrote:
The logic for the search page "countries" dropdown has been updated. Any ISO 3166 country with 10 or more servers will now show as an option (excluding any US embargoed countries).

Excellent.
Thank you for clarifying the situation.

__
I am a community user. I do not reply to private message requests for support.
Hint: I do not accept (or reply to) personal requests for re-ranking or unbanning.
You must use the forums please.

Links:
Forum Guidelines | Reporting abuse | Guides & FAQs | General Help
hazhPM
#9
Sep 01, 2018 9:53 AM
Joined: Oct 24, 2011
Posts: 141
deathhasabear wrote:
The logic for the search page "countries" dropdown has been updated. Any ISO 3166 country with 10 or more servers will now show as an option (excluding any US embargoed countries).

Damn. Thank you.
Join CounterFun
- Send your inquiries to: haZh@counterfun.cf