Vultr.com - Instant Cloud Server Deployment
Game Rank
Servers:
Teams:
Fans:
33516
Players:
3486
Forum Home > Minecraft Server Administration & Help > change server query port
PREV 1 2 NEXT
maslyakPM
#1
change server query port
Apr 07, 2012 6:24 AM
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 8
Hi ! I can't claim my minecraft server mc.ptz.ru because of it added some mothns ago with join-port 25565 and query port 25566 To claimn it i changed query.port=25566 but it doesn't requested on gametracker. On other sites it checks ok with any port. I think it because the minecraft join and query port must be the same 25565 But i can't check it on gametracker because i can't change query port on gametracker from 25566 to 25565. If i add new server with join\query = 25565 it says that server is already in database. If i add join\query = 25566 it says the same.
Please, change the query port to default 25565 on this server http://www.gametracker.com/server_info/93.190.206.4:25565/
So here you can see that on other site it works
http://minecraftviewer.com/servers/470443/view
i have
server-port=25565
query.port=25566
and i declare minecraftviewer.com to query 25566 port. Also it works if i change query.port=25565 and decalre to query this port.
But on game tracker i have join port 25565 and query port 25566 and it doesn't get the server name for claiming
burnPM
#2
Apr 07, 2012 9:13 AM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 8571
Hi maslyak,

Your server does not respond on 25565. I will not be able to delete and readd your server on that port until your server does respond on that port.

Due to the volume of PMs I receive, I do not provide support via PM. We have community forums for most support requests. If it's truly confidential, please do PM me.

GameTips: CS:GO | Minecraft | TeamSpeak 3 | Ventrilo

GameTracker: Suggest Ideas | FAQ | Report Abuse
maslyakPM
#3
Apr 07, 2012 9:48 AM
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 8
burn wrote:
Hi maslyak,

Your server does not respond on 25565. I will not be able to delete and readd your server on that port until your server does respond on that port.

query respond ? I must make query respond to 25565 ?
burnPM
#4
Apr 07, 2012 9:53 AM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 8571
Please again read your original post:
But i can't check it on gametracker because i can't change query port on gametracker from 25566 to 25565.


You can view this for more support on Minecraft scanning http://www.gametracker.com/games/minecraft/forum.php?thread=69458

Due to the volume of PMs I receive, I do not provide support via PM. We have community forums for most support requests. If it's truly confidential, please do PM me.

GameTips: CS:GO | Minecraft | TeamSpeak 3 | Ventrilo

GameTracker: Suggest Ideas | FAQ | Report Abuse
maslyakPM
#5
Apr 07, 2012 10:17 AM
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 8
yeah, i read this arctile particularly and tried all variants. What must i do except reading it again ?
burnPM
#6
Apr 07, 2012 10:22 AM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 8571
You still have minequery running. Try removing it.

Due to the volume of PMs I receive, I do not provide support via PM. We have community forums for most support requests. If it's truly confidential, please do PM me.

GameTips: CS:GO | Minecraft | TeamSpeak 3 | Ventrilo

GameTracker: Suggest Ideas | FAQ | Report Abuse
maslyakPM
#7
Apr 07, 2012 11:20 AM
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 8
but minequery using TCP port. Built-in minecraft query responder, which is requested by gametracker using UDP port. Anyway i will try it when the amount of players be minimal
burnPM
#8
Apr 07, 2012 11:39 AM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 8571
As you can imagine, it is not the best practice to run multiple query protocols on the same port. To provide the best functionality, you should be using the built in gamespy query protocol as was mentioned in the Minecraft scanning thread.

Due to the volume of PMs I receive, I do not provide support via PM. We have community forums for most support requests. If it's truly confidential, please do PM me.

GameTips: CS:GO | Minecraft | TeamSpeak 3 | Ventrilo

GameTracker: Suggest Ideas | FAQ | Report Abuse
maslyakPM
#9
Apr 07, 2012 5:17 PM
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 8
oh yea, i make it works ! After deleting the minequery plugin, the gametracker says that it couldn't be scanned. Then it shows the server downed and query on 26566 port didn't work. I changed in config query port to 25565 and on gametracker query port to 25565. After it gametracker has been seen my server
maslyakPM
#10
Apr 07, 2012 5:23 PM
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 8
why gametracker get server name from motd, not from server-name ?
PREV 1 2 NEXT