Vultr.com - Instant Cloud Server Deployment
GAMETRACKER FORUMS
Forum Home > Bug Reports > Search by distance broken
pizzahutPM
#1
Search by distance broken
Nov 17, 2014 2:02 PM
Joined: Aug 07, 2010
Posts: 21
I'm getting American servers instead of European ones.

http://www.gametracker.com/search/tfc/1500/

My IP is p5B2D9D92.dip0.t-ipconnect.de (91.45.157.146) if it helps.
simonsays008PM
#2
Nov 19, 2014 9:54 AM
Joined: Feb 03, 2013
Posts: 2
Hi,

I am getting the same too. I am in UK, and I refined my search to find servers upto 1500kms. It used to show only European servers. Now, when I do the same refined search I just get US servers. It seems to think I have moved from UK to USA!

This started happening only in the last two weeks!

I am searching MOH:AA servers using Firefox. The same happens when I use my iPhone.
Last edited by: simonsays008 Nov 20, 2014 6:27 AM
pizzahutPM
#3
Jan 09, 2015 9:10 AM
Joined: Aug 07, 2010
Posts: 21
It's not the first time this happened and each time it's taking months to get resolved.

If it's easier for you, may I suggest adding an option to select Europe as location?
mvp39PM
#4
Feb 07, 2015 12:48 PM
Joined: Feb 07, 2015
Posts: 1
I'm from Croatia and when I search servers by location it shows me servers from USA. Can you tell me how to repair that ? Ty
nanomanyaPM
#5
Mar 19, 2015 6:33 PM
Joined: Feb 01, 2015
Posts: 2
There isn't a solution? I'm from Uruguay, and this used to work fine. But now it doesn't, and it also shows me servers from usa
pizzahutPM
#6
Mar 20, 2015 7:05 AM
Joined: Aug 07, 2010
Posts: 21
@GameTracker You could add "Search by continent" as a work-around, should be easy to do.
Last edited by: pizzahut Mar 20, 2015 7:11 AM
nanomanyaPM
#7
Jun 11, 2015 10:25 PM
Joined: Feb 01, 2015
Posts: 2
I'm from Uruguay, and this used to work fine. But now it doesn't, and it shows me servers from usa
pizzahutPM
#8
Apr 20, 2016 8:30 PM
Joined: Aug 07, 2010
Posts: 21
This feature is working atm. I guess it can be put to "resolved" for now.