Vultr.com - Instant Cloud Server Deployment
GAMETRACKER FORUMS
Forum Home > Bug Reports > Arma 2 server not scanning/dead
PREV 1 2 NEXT
chrispottsov1987PM
#1
Arma 2 server not scanning/dead
Jul 29, 2014 2:12 PM
Joined: Sep 23, 2011
Posts: 4
After a recent restart of our arma 2 server, Gametracker has not been able to read the server as active. In spite of us having several games on that server since.

I have been directed by members of my community so several threads on the forums, here, as to possible fixes. Sadly despite trying to change steamQueryPort the server still will not register. I know the config is set up correct, because our OA server is working fine. As is arma 3.

steamPort = 8756;
steamQueryPort = 27036;

// GLOBAL SETTINGS
hostname = "*Gunnyswarhouse.com* Go to our website for Addon Pack"; // As seen in the Gamespy Browser
password = ""; // Comment out if no password required

This is part of the config i have set up. Exactly the same as our OA server with the ports changed for obvious reasons.

I have tried changing the port to get a response, it failed. The QueryPort was 27030.

Any assistance would be welcomed.

Regards.
Chris.
Server Administrator.

http://www.gametracker.com/server_info/74.91.123.178:2322/
Victory Or Death, once is Guaranteed!!
Last edited by: burn Aug 01, 2014 8:06 PM
b0untyhunterPM
#2
Jul 30, 2014 5:44 AM
Joined: May 06, 2013
Posts: 184
Working on Metamod.(87%)
chrispottsov1987PM
#3
Jul 31, 2014 12:51 PM
Joined: Sep 23, 2011
Posts: 4
Thats one of the threads i was linked to.

The problem is the server does not obey the steamQueryPort command. Although I know the server runs, and can be tracked by other stats providers, the gametracker version, that we use by default, due to its popularity. Is not registering our server as running. If I scan the port, 2322 it will not register the server as online. One of our community members has been able to run his own status checking script for the server, that reports, Map, Players, Score etc. However this only shows the game in progress. As we do not have a database to track our server stats long term.

As stated above, our arma 3 Arma OA servers work fine. Arma 2 (Vanilla) does not.

Is this possibly a problem on your end. With gametracker. Rather than a server side issue I am having?

Victory Or Death, once is Guaranteed!!
burnPM
#4
Jul 31, 2014 7:27 PM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Sep 27, 2006
Posts: 10655
Is your server version up to date? If so, please update your server so that it gets the game developers changes to the query protocol.
@Vultr Cloud - Try it out with Free Credit

Note: I am a community user. I only provide support via the forums.

Reporting abuse | Guides & FAQ
chrispottsov1987PM
#5
Aug 01, 2014 10:56 AM
Joined: Sep 23, 2011
Posts: 4
Arma 2 is running version 1.11 NO updates are available through steam. Is the new port compatible version considered a beta version?

Here is a live stream of our server from our own query server.

http://www.gunnyswarhouse.com/Gamequery/lgsl/?s=1

The query port 2322 does work, its scanning and reads the server online, and shows players. Any problems with scanning has to be on your end. As I say, other providers can still track us. But our long term stats are with you and I dont want to loose 13 months of player scores by switching to another stat provider.
Victory Or Death, once is Guaranteed!!
Last edited by: chrispottsov1987 Aug 01, 2014 11:18 AM
guenixPM
#6
Aug 01, 2014 2:20 PM
Joined: Aug 04, 2013
Posts: 11
Sorry for "Hijacking", but i don't want to start a new thread an as we have the same problem, i'll post here.

As already written, we have the same problem with our Servers which are running the "gamespy-version" (1.62). The Steam Version (1.63 & Arma 3) are displayed fine.

All servers were displayed just fine this evening. Both server just disappeared ~1 hour ago. And no, we havn't changed anything.

www.gametracker.com/server_info/144.76.105.109:2302
www.gametracker.com/server_info/144.76.105.109:2306

Overview:
http://www.tactical-network.de/smf/index.php?page=server
guenixPM
#7
Aug 13, 2014 7:39 AM
Joined: Aug 04, 2013
Posts: 11
So, almost 2 weeks gone and no answer. I guess that means that you dont want to "support" the "classic" Version of Arma 2 & Mods like Ironfront anymore?

Because in the meantime, our IF1944 went offline as well (on gametracker). That already happend some weeks ago, but was fixed on your side (see here: http://www.gametracker.com/forums/forum.php?site=1&post=361971). It seems, the changes made had been withdrewn?
burnPM
#8
Aug 13, 2014 8:24 AM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Sep 27, 2006
Posts: 10655
Yes, this is still an active bug report to look into for the original poster. Yes, while we typically prefer to adhere to modern standards (vs. old standards), GameTracker may not be able to put a whole lot of effort towards servers not responding to either of the two query protocols (old and new) supported for the game.
@Vultr Cloud - Try it out with Free Credit

Note: I am a community user. I only provide support via the forums.

Reporting abuse | Guides & FAQ
maulPM
#9
Aug 18, 2014 6:49 PM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Oct 17, 2006
Posts: 986
Hi all,

Sorry for the late reply.

At the current time, we support ARMA2 OA 1.63 servers ( http://www.arma2.com/latest-news/arma-2-operation-arrowhead-update-163 )

When the ARMA2 devs switched over to the steam query protocol, we made that the primary scanning protocol on GameTracker (since the majority of the servers run it).

We support gamespy4 query protocol as a fallback.

It seems that servers in @chrispottsov1987 and @guenix posts run gamespy2 query protocol.

We will consider adding support for gamespy2/arma2, but this will remain in the bug reports forum until we can further review it.

Best regards.
I do not provide support over PM. Please ask your questions on the GameTracker forums.
guenixPM
#10
Aug 19, 2014 4:34 AM
Joined: Aug 04, 2013
Posts: 11
Thanks for the information. And sorry for the trouble caused.

I wonder why the Arma 2 V1.62 isnt supporting the Gamespy 4 Query protocol, as it is not THAT old. Maybe there is a way to change the "used protocol" within the server in some way? If anyone knows, please let me know, and i will change it.

And as Chris already mentioned, problem is, that the V1.62 is still very popular, as there are mods which wont work/run well with the new V1.63. Not to mention, that there isn't an update for Ironfront...
PREV 1 2 NEXT