Vultr.com - Instant Cloud Server Deployment
GAMETRACKER FORUMS
Forum Home > GameTracker Bug Reports [RESOLVED] > Minecraft server - cannot update query port?
PREV 1 2 NEXT
originalmadmanPM
#1
Minecraft server - cannot update query port?
Apr 12, 2012 10:53 PM
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Hi,

I'm trying to claim:
http://www.gametracker.com/server_info/server.php?GSID=2318006

The problem was that it probably was on with port 25566 tcp Minequery. However, that doesn't support motd. Anyway it's disabled, and server is now reported down (it is up).

It seems Gametracker can't query the built in query (udp service) on 25565 - not even if I move it to 25566. Gametracker only seems to try tcp.

I get the option to change the query port for the server, since it is now dead. I change it to 25565 - but it only tries tcp (I see it on the server) which is of course the minecraft server itself. Then it changes back to 25566 again. I think GT needs to intervene/fix please.

Thanks
burnPM
#2
Apr 13, 2012 5:37 AM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 8563
Hi,

Before the query port can be changed to 25565, it has to be able to be scanned on that port. Please make the necessary adjustments to edit the config and server firewall so that GameTracker can scan it on the updated port. There is a guide in the minecraft forum if you do not remember how to set it up.

Due to the volume of PMs I receive, I do not provide support via PM. We have community forums for most support requests. If it's truly confidential, please do PM me.

GameTips: CS:GO | Minecraft | TeamSpeak 3 | Ventrilo

GameTracker: Suggest Ideas | FAQ | Report Abuse
originalmadmanPM
#3
Apr 13, 2012 6:41 PM
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
*Like mentioned above - it is configured accordingly
open and answering on UDP 25565 as the query should... But you try to scan on tcp. And port cannot be changed. Tried tested and verified.
burnPM
#4
Apr 13, 2012 7:56 PM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 8563
Hi again,

As I said, the server cannot be scanned on that port. This testing was done to with regard to both the non-beta servers (with query support built in) and servers with minecraftviewer. It would be recommended that you run the latest version of the server if you are not.

After the first scan (when it is added), I believe the site will stick to only one scanning method. However, as I already said in my previous post, your server cannot be scanned on that port so it is impossible for me to update it for you.

I've just deleted the server for you. As soon as you resolve the issue with GameTracker being unable to scan it, you can readd it yourself and it should scan properly.

Further information regarding adding Minecraft servers in general can be found in http://www.gametracker.com/games/minecraft/forum.php?thread=69458

I hope this helps you.

Due to the volume of PMs I receive, I do not provide support via PM. We have community forums for most support requests. If it's truly confidential, please do PM me.

GameTips: CS:GO | Minecraft | TeamSpeak 3 | Ventrilo

GameTracker: Suggest Ideas | FAQ | Report Abuse
originalmadmanPM
#5
Apr 14, 2012 6:27 AM
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Thanks! However, it does not work. And I think I figured out why. It seems to be a limitation with Gametracker to handle the answer size (which is correct - but larger than most servers due to our number of plugins).

Step by step:

We have latest RB craftbukkit with:
enable-query=true
server-port=25565
query.port=25565

(all default cb values!)

We have query working for 6-7 other trackers - no issues. It also works here:
http://dinnerbone.com/minecraft/tools/status/


Looking a bit more into this at packet level, when trying to ADD the server and it reports query doesn't work this is what is happening:

Packet Capture of process:
http://pastebin.com/g6i2JDvM


Analysis: Gametracker queries "Full Status" instead of "Short Status", but then cannot handle the multiple packets needed because of the many plugins we have (not many servers have this many) - and errors out and tries TCP instead (syn packet clearly seen above, followed by the JSON QUERY question - which of course is not answered - since it is the server).

More servers might have this problem, and I would propose you fix it on your end in either of two ways (or both):

1) Configure default to just request short status (at least first)
2) Accept larger answers than you do currently for "Full Status", because we clearly hit some ceiling here (cannot handle multiple packets?)

Minestatus handles in correctly for us, includint the plugins list:

http://minestatus.net/20851-damnation-eu/


I would have solved this using minequery as workaround like earlier - however, I don't think it can report motd so I cannot register the server with you (setting Gametracker as server "name").

I hope this helps you out, and issue can be resolved for your awesome service so we and other plugin-heavy servers can be listed "normally". Thanks


originalmadmanPM
#6
Apr 14, 2012 6:30 AM
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Also, I've search for it - but did not find any method to NOT report installed plugins if requested in "full status" using bukkit built-in Query. That would fix the issue on our end. If anyone knows how to do this, please tell.
burnPM
#7
Apr 14, 2012 7:14 AM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 8563
Hi,

I'll move this to the bug reports and someone will examine if it is due to the lengthy plugin list you mentioned.

Due to the volume of PMs I receive, I do not provide support via PM. We have community forums for most support requests. If it's truly confidential, please do PM me.

GameTips: CS:GO | Minecraft | TeamSpeak 3 | Ventrilo

GameTracker: Suggest Ideas | FAQ | Report Abuse
originalmadmanPM
#8
Apr 16, 2012 3:51 PM
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
To clarify, looking at the packets - there are only two udp packets, since it has to be due to the size (plugin list fills it up). The first one is 1500 bytes, i.e. pretty standard MTU size, but can't fit all info so it splits it in two.

It would be my guess that gametracker only accepts a single packet, then discards it because information is not complete. And either of the two solutions above are the only way to deal with it unless there is a plugin or a way to limit what bukkit sends (and that also supports MOTD string, minequery doesn't)

I think this would be a good issue to look into. Thanks.
originalmadmanPM
#9
Apr 21, 2012 12:36 PM
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Is someone at GameTracker going to take a look at this broken query functionality? So servers with a lot of plugins aren't shut out?

I think this is something you'd be keen to look at and fix. All details needed are provided above. I'm happy to clarify it further if need be.

brgds,
OM
burnPM
#10
Apr 21, 2012 12:56 PM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 8563
Hello,

Maul will probably be the one to look into the problem in order to account for servers like yours. I believe he should be back early next week and will examine this as his schedule allows.

Due to the volume of PMs I receive, I do not provide support via PM. We have community forums for most support requests. If it's truly confidential, please do PM me.

GameTips: CS:GO | Minecraft | TeamSpeak 3 | Ventrilo

GameTracker: Suggest Ideas | FAQ | Report Abuse
PREV 1 2 NEXT