Vultr.com - Instant Cloud Server Deployment
GAMETRACKER FORUMS
Forum Home > GameTracker General Help & F.A.Q.s > "SERVER DOWN" but it's not?
PREV 1 2 3 NEXT
goddess84PM
#1
"SERVER DOWN" but it's not?
Aug 26, 2010 2:03 AM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
Hi,

I talked to Gameservers.com about this, and they seem as puzzled as I am. Up until tonight, which I just got the server today, my server had not been listing in game, but it was working perfectly, and playable.

Now, it's listing in game on the Master Server list, but your system still says it's "SEVER DOWN".

The IP is: 64.156.14.58:28930

If you go to it in game, you can see for yourself, the server is 100% functional, and it lists on the Master Server List in Call of Duty 4 MP... but your GameTracker system doesn't seem to be updating? Will this take a few hours now that it is listing right, or does this need to be fixed by one of your people?

Thanks and sorry for the weird/silly question/problem.
burnPM
#2
Aug 26, 2010 2:27 AM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 7434
On this page http://www.gametracker.com/server_info/server.php?GSID=1036566 I clicked Update scanning parameters without changing the query port or game (this message will only show when the server is displayed as dead) and it appears to be scanning properly now. Not sure why that would fix it, if it did, but let us know if it continues to work.

Let me know if it goes back to being "dead"

Order premier, lag-free Rust server hosting at GameServers.com!
Save up to 15% off regular price! Click the banner to learn more.




Note: I do not provide support via PM, unless it actually needs to be private (which is rare).
Frequently asked questions and forum guidelines
goddess84PM
#3
Aug 26, 2010 9:21 AM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
http://www.gametracker.com/server_info/64.156.14.58:28930/ ~ Last scanned 6 hrs+ ago... :-\ I don't see an option to update scan perimeters.
goddess84PM
#4
Aug 26, 2010 2:46 PM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
12hrs now... do I have to take the server down just to fix this or what?
burnPM
#5
Aug 26, 2010 3:42 PM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 7434
You only posted 12 hours ago, have some patience. Admins will look into it when they can.

Order premier, lag-free Rust server hosting at GameServers.com!
Save up to 15% off regular price! Click the banner to learn more.




Note: I do not provide support via PM, unless it actually needs to be private (which is rare).
Frequently asked questions and forum guidelines
eastsider91PM
#6
Aug 27, 2010 12:12 PM
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
Hi, sorry if I post wrong but I have the same problem with my server . Can someone look at this ? http://www.gametracker.com/server_info/89.42.136.217:27015/ Thanks .
rawfearmenotPM
#7
Aug 27, 2010 6:05 PM
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
problems on our server too http://www.gametracker.com/server_info/217.146.84.136:27888/ server is not showing up in the game listings but it is running 100% it is also showing on your server stats page
http://www.gametracker.com/search/fear/.
this has been going on for a few days now. would it be possible for someone to have a look at it.
thanks in advance
burnPM
#8
Aug 27, 2010 6:47 PM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 7434
goddess84- Seems like it is fine now, is there still an issue?

eastsider91- Please fix it so GT is able to scan your server, then reply to this thread again so we can look into any scanning error that may be present.

rawfearmenot- I am able to find it in the GT server listing, http://www.gametracker.com/search/fear/?query=RAW Perhaps you were typing in the wrong search query.

Order premier, lag-free Rust server hosting at GameServers.com!
Save up to 15% off regular price! Click the banner to learn more.




Note: I do not provide support via PM, unless it actually needs to be private (which is rare).
Frequently asked questions and forum guidelines
rawfearmenotPM
#9
Aug 27, 2010 6:59 PM
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
@ burn.... it's a problem when you load the game and search for servers. only 130 servers showing. normally double that. theres no problems finding it on game tracker just in game.. a few other people have mentioned it aswell in our forum.
burnPM
#10
Aug 27, 2010 8:23 PM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 7434
You might want to ask at a halo forum instead of GameTracker.com in that cases

Order premier, lag-free Rust server hosting at GameServers.com!
Save up to 15% off regular price! Click the banner to learn more.




Note: I do not provide support via PM, unless it actually needs to be private (which is rare).
Frequently asked questions and forum guidelines
PREV 1 2 3 NEXT